Tumblelog by Soup.io
Newer posts are loading.
You are at the newest post.
Click here to check if anything new just came in.
sheabutter

Benefits of Using West African Shea Butter


g rg sheabutter benefits of using west african shea butter

All natural shea butter is made from the nut of shea trees also known as Karite tree that is found throughout Africa. These nuts contain rich, unrefined shea butter. African continent has been using shea butter for centuries which is traditionally utilized in huge quantities for cooking, for illumination, for fire-lighting, waterproofing of houses, for soap making, as moisturizing cream and as an herbal medicine. Aside from cosmetics, African shea butter was used for many other purposes before it was introduced to the world.  All natural shea butter is very helpful in enhancing the hair and the skin.

100% pure shea butter contains higher percentage of unsaponifiable matter, vitamins A, E and specific fats and acids that work together to provide you with smoother, softer and suppler skin and efficient in diminishing wrinkles. African shea butter has been also studied as an anti-inflammatory cream and useful in treating eczema, rheumatism, arthritis, nasal decongestant, dermatitis and heals soreness and bruises.  In addition, African shea butter can be used for all varieties of massage, and as an exceptional base for smooth therapeutic work. African shea butter is an essential element in beauty products, lotions, soaps, moisturizers and shampoos. West African shea butter helps to maintain efficiently elasticity of the skin and helps avoid stretch marks. West African shea butter is excellent when mixed with oils or melting that can create better manageability.

East African shea butter is mostly prepared for cooking & less for skin care & hair care. So the East African Shea Butter is much oilier and has a different consistency, whereas the West African shea butter is created for cosmetic and pharmaceutical purposes. West African shea butter is thicker & lasts longer.

West African shea butter does not melt easily at room temperature making it more practical, easy, and not messy to use. On the other hand, East African shea butter melts easily in a room temperature. Even for temperature as low as 65 degrees F it easily melts, which makes it not suitable to store in room temperature. You have to store it in a refrigerator or else it will become messy to use.

The natural West African shea butter soap is practically odorless, compared to east African shea butter soap where it is nutty smelling. You will enjoy the smooth feeling of the shea butter without smelling the nutty scent of the shea butter when you apply it into your skin.
Production of all natural shea butter in West Africa is far more abundant than East Africa, prior to domestic crisis within the regions of Uganda and Sudan. All natural shea butter is readily available in the market compared to the scarce supply of East African shea butter. East African Shea Butter, on the other hand, is rare and extremely difficult to find.

Finally, the West African shea butter is far more cheaply compared to the East African shea butter. East African Shea Butter is far more costly that triples the price of West African Shea Butter. When you do discover some, its price is as high up to the equivalent of $40 per two ounce jar on several websites.   Why not use the cheaper brand of natural shea butter that gives similar or better results compared to the expensive one.

Source: www.soliditytrade.com

Don't be the product, buy the product!

Schweinderl